top of page

Privacy statement

General
Privacy is very important to BudgetFix. Transparency is also part of privacy, and we therefore want to be open in the processing of personal data to our customers. For the processing and protection of personal data, we adhere to a privacy policy which is strictly enforced.

Data controller
BudgetFix is the data controller for the personal data provided by customers to BudgetFix. BudgetFix is responsible for the customer's personal data, in accordance with applicable data protection law.

 

The data of the controller are:
BudgetFix
Stormezandeweg 15
4424 EZ Wemeldinge
The Netherlands

 

Phone number: +31 (0)6 28 96 51 13
Email address: info@budgetfix.nl

 

VAT ID: NL002412239B74
Chamber of Commerce number: 61206857 in Middelburg (The Netherlands)

 

Which data
If the customer has chosen to provide data to BudgetFix, the following categories of personal data are collected and processed by BudgetFix:

  • (Company) name

  • Last name

  • Gender

  • Address

  • Postal code

  • Residence

  • Country

  • Phone number

  • Mobile number

  • Email address

  • VAT ID (for business customers)

  • Device data

  • Transaction data

  • Transaction history
     

Regarding cookies, BudgetFix collects and processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Click history

  • Navigation and browser history

  • Used browser

  • Used browser device
     

Storage of personal data
The data provided by the customer and collected by BudgetFix are stored within the European Economic Area, specifically in the Netherlands, namely in Wemeldinge. This is the location and address of BudgetFix. All personal data collected and stored by BudgetFix are encrypted. This ensures that the customer's personal data are processed and stored correctly and securely.

Use of personal data
The data provided by the customer and collected by BudgetFix are not used for purposes other than:

  • Creating invoices for the customer

  • Sending newsletters

  • Viewing transaction history

  • Calling the customer if necessary to perform the service

  • Delivering goods and services to the customer

  • Performing work at the customer's location

  • Informing the customer about any changes to products or services

 

Access to personal data
The data provided by the customer and collected by BudgetFix are shared within the BudgetFix company. BudgetFix will never forward, sell, or exchange customer data with third parties outside of BudgetFix for marketing purposes. Data forwarded to third parties is only used to provide you with the services provided by BudgetFix.

 

Legal basis for processing personal data
For each specific processing of personal data collected from its customers, BudgetFix informs the customer whether the transfer of specific personal data is legally required or necessary to enter into a contract, and whether it is an obligation to provide personal data and what the potential consequences are if the customer wishes to deviate from this.

 

Retention Period
The personal data collected and processed by BudgetFix are kept as long as the customer is an active customer and the retention of personal data is necessary. In this regard, BudgetFix adheres to three phases in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation: the usage phase, archiving phase, and the phase in which the personal data are no longer necessary.

The usage phase is the period during which BudgetFix needs the data. BudgetFix processes the personal data to achieve the processing purpose(s). In this phase, BudgetFix does not yet archive or store the personal data.

The archiving phase is the period during which BudgetFix may still need the personal data or during which BudgetFix archives the personal data. In this phase, BudgetFix stores data for administrative reasons or legal requirements.

The phase in which the personal data are no longer necessary is the phase in which BudgetFix no longer stores the personal data, in the form of personal data. BudgetFix will delete, destroy, or anonymize the personal data, unless a legal retention period is laid down in legislation and regulations. The statutory retention period in the Netherlands, in connection with accounting rules, is seven years. If BudgetFix no longer needs the customer's personal data, BudgetFix will keep the personal data anonymized for a period of at least seven years for accounting obligations.

If it is no longer necessary to keep the personal data, the personal data will be destroyed accurately after the retention period.

Customer rights
Right to access
The customer has the right to request information at any time about the personal data that BudgetFix has about the customer and keeps. For this purpose, the customer can contact BudgetFix via email, after which BudgetFix will provide the personal data of the respective customer by email.


Right to rectification
The customer has the right at any time to supplement information that is not present or not complete in the BudgetFix system with new or correct information.


Right to erasure
The customer has the right at any time to delete or have deleted the personal data collected and processed by BudgetFix from the respective customer. This is possible at all times, except in the following circumstances:

  • the customer has an outstanding order or order that has not been completed or partially completed or shipped;

  • the customer has an ongoing case with BudgetFix; the customer has an outstanding and unresolved debt with BudgetFix, regardless of the payment method thereof;

  • the customer has become suspicious by having misused the services of BudgetFix in the past or still misuses the services of BudgetFix;

  • if the customer has made a purchase at BudgetFix, the personal data of the customer will be kept in connection with the transaction of the customer in accordance with Dutch accounting rules.
     

Right to object to processing
The customer has the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data by BudgetFix, on the grounds of legitimate interest. BudgetFix will no longer collect and process the personal data of the customer, unless BudgetFix can demonstrate, based on a legal basis, that the interest of collecting and processing the personal data for the process outweighs the rights and interests of the customer or as a result of a legal procedure.
 

Right to object to direct marketing
The customer has the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data by BudgetFix used for direct marketing purposes, including profile analysis for direct marketing purposes. If the customer no longer wishes to be contacted by BudgetFix through direct marketing, the customer can follow the unsubscribe instructions found in every marketing email.
 

Right to Restriction
The customer has the right at any time to request BudgetFix to limit the collection and processing of the personal data of the customer, under the following circumstances:

  • if the customer objects to the collection and processing of personal data on the grounds of a legitimate interest;

  • if the customer has filed a claim based on incorrectness or incompleteness of the personal data of the customer with BudgetFix. In this case, BudgetFix will limit the processing of the personal data pending verification of the accuracy and completeness of the personal data;

  • if the processing of the personal data by BudgetFix is unlawful, the customer may request BudgetFix to restrict the processing of the personal data of the customer;

  • if BudgetFix no longer needs the personal data, but the customer needs the personal data in connection with a legal proceeding initiated by the customer.

 

Exercise of Rights
The customer can exercise his right at any time. BudgetFix considers privacy very important and dedicates a lot of time to it. For all questions and comments regarding privacy, the customer can always contact BudgetFix by email at info@budgetfix.nl.


Supervisory Authority
In cases where the customer believes that BudgetFix has been incorrect in the collection and processing of the personal data of the respective customer, the customer can always contact BudgetFix. Additionally, the customer has the right to file a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).


Future Changes
BudgetFix is constantly working on implementing the General Data Protection Regulation as effectively and transparently as possible. However, it may be necessary to update BudgetFix's privacy policy. The most recent version of the privacy policy will always be available on the BudgetFix website (www.budgetfix.nl/privacyverklaring). All future changes will be updated as soon as possible in the most recent version of the privacy policy.

version: 2024

bottom of page